Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-300 C-GABP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349139

Date:Wednesday 31 March 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-300
Owner/operator:Air Canada Jazz
Registration: C-GABP
MSN: 257
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Québec/Jean Lesage International Airport, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Air Canada Jazz DHC-8-300 (registration C-GABP, serial number 257), operating as Flight JAZZ8710, was proceeding from Montréal, Quebec, to Québec, Quebec, with three crew members and three passengers on board. After take-off, at about 3000 feet above sea level, the aircraft banked left and force had to be applied on the steering wheel to keep the wings level. The checklist for a runaway aileron trim tab was completed, which corrected the situation. However, the flight crew found that the trim tab indication, which was fully to the right, was not normal. Emergency services were requested and the aircraft continued on its flight to Québec. On final approach for Runway 24 at Québec, the crew was advised by the controller that the airline required it to not continue with the approach. A missed approach was executed and it was suggested to the captain that he come back for a no-flaps landing. The aircraft came back and landed with no flaps without incident at 1052 eastern standard time.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A04Q0041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB