Tailstrike Incident Boeing 747-433 Combi C-GAGL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349140

Date:Monday 19 February 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-433 Combi
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GAGL
MSN: 24998/840
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Toronto/Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing 747-433 Combi aircraft, operating as Air Canada flight 899, was on a scheduled passenger/freight flight from Toronto/Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario, to Vancouver International Airport, British Columbia. As the aircraft was taking off, the underside of the tail struck the runway, and, during the climb-out, considerable nose-down stabilizer trim was required to trim the aircraft for flight. The strike was undetected by any crew member, and the flight continued to destination, where damage to the aircraft was discovered.
The Board determined that the underside of the tail struck the runway on take-off because the first officer rotated the aircraft too steeply and at an aircraft speed below the calculated rotation speed; the early rotation was facilitated by the far aft centre of gravity and the incorrect stabilizer trim setting. Contributing to the incident were an error in a recently modified aircraft loading computer application, incomplete validation of the modifications to the computer application, and the inability of the aircraft loading system to detect a gross calculation error.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A96O0030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 December 2007 B-2477 Air China 0 New York, NY sub
8 February 2024 G-ONEE One Air 0 over Southern North Sea non