Incident Piper PA-31 Navajo C-GKMW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349142

Date:Friday 30 September 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Wabusk Air
Registration: C-GKMW
MSN: 725
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Kashechewan, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Wabusk Air Piper PA-31 Navajo aircraft (registration C-GKMW, serial number 725) departed Runway 25 at Kashechewan, Ontario, at approximately 2130 eastern daylight time on a night visual flight rules flight to Moosonee, Ontario, 72 nautical miles to the southeast. The captain was the pilot flying and was seated in the left seat. The aircraft became airborne approximately halfway down the runway, and the flight crew lost sight of the runway lights and any visual reference to the ground shortly after take-off. The captain selected the landing gear up, and, at 200 feet above ground level, the first officer selected the flaps up, after which the captain set climb power. There was a slight drop in manifold pressure on the left engine, and the captain was readjusting the power when the aircraft struck the ground. The aircraft bounced into the air and came to rest approximately 300 metres past the departure end of the runway. The aircraft was substantially damaged by impact forces. The six passengers and two pilots were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A05O0225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB