Incident Cessna 150G C-FVDR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349147

Date:Wednesday 13 September 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Ontario Fun Flyers
Registration: C-FVDR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Kingston, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot and the flight instructor took off from the Kingston, Ontario, airport to practice stalls in the Cessna 150 aircraft. The instructor first demonstrated the stall and recovery, then had the student attempt the same procedure. On his first stall recovery attempt, the student was slow to apply back pressure on the control column to bring the nose of the aircraft up. The instructor took control with the aircraft in a nose-low attitude. When the instructor applied back pressure, he found that the elevator control was restricted from full movement. Although he exerted considerable force on the control column, he could not get the elevator control back beyond neutral.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A00O0210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB