Incident Douglas DC-3C C-GWIR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349151

Date:Tuesday 5 July 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:Buffalo Airways
Registration: C-GWIR
MSN: 9371
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Yellowknife Airport, Northwest Territories -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 19 August 2013, a Buffalo Airways Ltd. Douglas DC-3C (registration C-GWIR, serial number 9371) was operating as a scheduled passenger flight from Yellowknife, Northwest Territories, to Hay River, Northwest Territories. After lift-off from Runway 16 at 1708 Mountain Daylight Time, there was a fire in the right engine. The crew performed an emergency engine shutdown and made a low-altitude right turn towards Runway 10. The aircraft struck a stand of trees southwest of the threshold of Runway 10 and touched down south of the runway with the landing gear retracted. An aircraft evacuation was accomplished and there were no injuries to the 3 crew members or the 21 passengers. There was no post-impact fire and the 406 MHz emergency locator transmitter did not activate.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A13W0120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 August 2013 C-GWIR Buffalo Airways 0 Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF) sub