Accident Rutan Long-EZ N111PC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34916

Date:Monday 29 May 1995
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Phillip J. Cornelius
Registration: N111PC
MSN: 1990
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clines Corner, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Tucumcari, NM (KTCC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A VFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WITH NO FLIGHT PLAN, THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO REACH ITS DESTINATION. A SEARCH WAS INITIATED AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND 4 DAYS LATER. THE PILOT HAD MADE A POSITION REPORT WHICH PLACED THE FLIGHT IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE AT 7,500 FEET MSL. A GROUND WITNESS ON A ROAD AT 7,000 FEET MSL, OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT PASS AT ABOUT 100 FEET AGL AND A MILE FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE. AT THE TIME OF THE OBSERVATION, THE AIRCRAFT WAS PASSING IN AND OUT OF LOW CLOUDS AND FOG. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS AT 7,500 FEET MSL. DURING HIS WEATHER BRIEF FROM FLIGHT SERVICE, THE PILOT HAD BEEN INFORMED THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED DUE TO LOW CEILINGS AND FOG ALONG HIS INTENDED ROUTE. IMPACT WAS INTO RISING TERRAIN AND TREES AND ALTHOUGH THE AIRCRAFT GENERALLY DISINTEGRATED ON IMPACT, THE WRECKAGE WAS CONTAINED IN THE IMPACT AREA.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FLYING THE AIRCRAFT INTO IMC CONDITIONS AT AN ALTITUDE WHICH WAS INADEQUATE TO CLEAR SURROUNDING TERRAIN. FACTORS WERE LOW CEILING AND FOG.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA224

Location