Incident Piper PA-31 Navajo C-GBFZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349160

Date:Friday 17 April 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Shadow Forest Services
Registration: C-GBFZ
MSN: 31-775215
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Port Hardy, British Columbia, 50 nm NE -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper PA-31 Navajo, serial number 31-7752151, departed Machmell, British Columbia, at about 1600 Pacific daylight time with the pilot and one passenger on board. The aircraft was climbing through 10 000 feet above sea level en route to Nanaimo when the pilot noted low and fluctuating fuel pressure readings on the number-two engine. This problem had been noted before, and company maintenance had attempted to correct it by changing the fuel flow transducer on the number-two engine. The pilot contacted his company by radio to discuss the problem and, while talking with maintenance personnel, he heard an explosion. At the same time, the passenger reported that he could see flames through the vents in the lower cowl of the number-two engine. The pilot shut the engine down according to the aircraft's emergency checklist procedure, but it took three to four minutes for the fire to stop. The pilot then diverted to Port Hardy and landed without further complications, with the airport emergency response services standing by. There were no injuries; the aircraft sustained major fire damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A98P0100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB