Incident Piper PA-28-140 C-FXUF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349162

Date:Friday 25 May 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FXUF
MSN: 28-20122
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Russell, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a Piper PA-28-140 aircraft, registration C-FXUF, serial number 28-20122, departed from the aerodrome at Russell, Manitoba, at 1400 central daylight time on a visual flight rules flight to Gladstone. He took off on Runway 16. Between 100 and 200 feet above ground level, the engine, a Lycoming O-320, lost power. The pilot pushed the nose down to maintain control of the aircraft and turned to the right to avoid landing in a large swamp. The aircraft landed in a rolling cultivated field at the end of the runway and collided with trees bordering the field. Buckling of the right wing root leading edge prevented the cockpit door from opening. The pilot exited the aircraft by kicking out the left side window. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, received minor injuries to his chest and his forehead. The aircraft was substantially damaged. First responders to the accident turned the fuel selector OFF to reduce the fire hazard.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A01C0097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB