Incident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain C-GRNK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349164

Date:Tuesday 10 July 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Wamair Service & Outfitting
Registration: C-GRNK
MSN: 31-765211
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Matheson Island, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Wamair Service & Outfitting Inc. Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain aircraft (registration C-GRNK, serial number 31-7652112) was departing Matheson Island, Manitoba, on a visual flight rules flight to Poplar River, Manitoba, with one pilot and seven passengers on board. Shortly after lift-off, the pilot noted indications of right-engine power loss. The pilot secured the engine and turned the aircraft to return to the Matheson Island aerodrome. The aircraft did not gain altitude, and the pilot carried out a forced landing in a marsh approximately two nautical miles southwest of the aerodrome. The pilot and passengers exited the aircraft and were taken by boat to the nearest road and from there by ambulance to medical facilities. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. There was no post-crash fire. The accident occurred during daylight hours at 1800 central daylight time.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A07C0119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB