Incident Cessna 172N C-GZLJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349166

Date:Thursday 9 October 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Toronto Airways Limited
Registration: C-GZLJ
MSN: 17269614
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Toronto/Buttonville Municipal Airport, 2 nm SSE Toronto, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At approximately 1300 eastern daylight time, the Toronto Airways Limited Cessna 172N aircraft (registration C-GZLJ, serial number 17269614) departed from the Toronto/Buttonville Municipal Airport on a sightseeing flight over Toronto, Ontario. The pilot and three passengers were on board. Before take-off, an engine ground run revealed no anomalies. The pilot applied full power for the take-off, climbed to an altitude of 2000 feet above sea level (1300 to 1400 feet above ground), levelled off, and selected the Toronto/City Centre Airport tower radio frequency. Shortly after that, the engine (Lycoming O-320-H2AD) began to lose power. The pilot informed the tower of the power loss and the intention to return to the Toronto/Buttonville Municipal Airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A03O0285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB