Incident Cessna 185F C-GAXK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349168

Date:Monday 18 July 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Stanton Mackenzie Flying Services
Registration: C-GAXK
MSN: 18502673
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:CNJ4 (Mara) Orillia, Ontario, 5 nm E -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The float-equipped Cessna 185F (registration C-GAXK, serial number 18502673) was en route to its home base at Orillia, Ontario, after two passengers and their belongings were picked up at a remote fishing camp about 21 miles to the east of Orillia. After take-off, the aircraft climbed to approximately 1000 feet above ground level (agl) and proceeded towards Orillia. All engine parameters were normal until a few minutes into the flight when the engine (Teledyne Continental IO-520-D) lost power. The pilot moved the mixture control to full rich and selected the auxiliary electric fuel pump on. The engine regained power, and the flight continued towards home base, about five miles away. Shortly thereafter, the pilot switched off the auxiliary fuel pump and the engine immediately lost power. The pilot applied full throttle, switched fuel tanks, and re-selected the auxiliary fuel pump on. However, the engine did not regain power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A05O0146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB