Incident Boeing 767-35DER SP-LPA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349171

Date:Friday 19 June 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-35DER
Owner/operator:LOT Polish Airlines
Registration: SP-LPA
MSN: 24865/322
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 216
Aircraft damage: None
Location:North Bay, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The LOT Polish Airlines SA Boeing 767-300 (registration SP-LPA, serial number 24865) operating as LOT 2 departed from Chicago, O'Hare International Airport and was destined for Warsaw, Poland. At 2203 Eastern Daylight Time, while the aircraft was in level cruise flight in the vicinity of North Bay, Ontario, the captain's airspeed indicator suddenly increased above the maximum operating speed, and an overspeed warning was triggered. The flight crew reduced thrust to flight idle and initiated a climb. As the aircraft slowed, the overspeed warning stopped. The flight crew maintained the nose-up attitude with the reduced thrust setting but the captain's indicated airspeed suddenly increased again, causing a second overspeed warning. As the flight crew reacted to the second overspeed warning, a simultaneous activation of the stick shaker occurred. During the incident the aircraft climbed from 33 000 to 35 400 feet above sea level (asl) and then descended to approximately 27 900 feet asl. The crew diverted to the Toronto/Lester B. Pearson International Airport where the aircraft landed safely. There was no damage to the aircraft and none of the 10 crew members and 206 passengers were injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A09O0117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 December 1993 SP-LPA LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze 0 Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW) sub
28 September 2010 SP-LPA LOT Polish Airlines 0 Near Grudziądz non