Incident Boeing 737-242C Adv, C-GNDC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349184

Date:Friday 19 August 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-242C Adv,
Owner/operator:Canadian Airlines International
Registration: C-GNDC
MSN: 21728/580
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Winnipeg, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Winnipeg, Manitoba
Destination airport:The Pas, MB
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Canadian Airlines flight 431 was on approach to land at The Pas, Manitoba, when the aircraft A-system hydraulic pressure dropped to zero. The crew conducted a missed approach and, after consultation with company maintenance control, they elected to return to land at Winnipeg. The crew declared an emergency and requested priority handling. Winnipeg airport emergency response services were placed on standby. The aircraft landed safely. The runway was closed until the aircraft could be towed to the terminal and until spilled hydraulic fluid was washed from the surface of the runway. There were no injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A94C0166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB