Serious incident Bombardier CL-600-2B16 Challenger 604 C-FSJR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349185

Date:Thursday 14 June 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CL-600-2B16 Challenger 604
Owner/operator:Shaw Communications
Registration: C-FSJR
MSN: 5413
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Victoria International Airport, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Victoria International Airport, British Columbia
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew of a Bombardier CL-600-2B16 aircraft (C-FSJR) was on radar vectors for an instrument landing system approach to Runway 27 at Victoria International Airport, British Columbia. When cleared for the approach, the aircraft was about 10 nautical miles (nm) from the airport, about 5 nm north of the localizer course, and descending through approximately 4000 feet above sea level. When the pilot selected the aircraft's autopilot to approach mode, the aircraft turned to the right and the navigation equipment indicated that it had captured the localizer. The crew determined that the autopilot system had taken an inappropriate intercept and was directing their aircraft away from the localizer, which they knew to be about 5 nm south of their position. The crew visually confirmed the false localizer course capture when they broke out below a scattered layer of cloud and noted that the localizer intercept was heading their aircraft toward Mount Tuam on Saltspring Island. The crew switched the autopilot to heading mode and re-established an intercept for the Runway 27 localizer. The aircraft landed safely. No injuries or damages resulted from this occurrence.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. When the crew selected approach mode, the aircraft was inside the recommended distance from the airfield but near or beyond the limits at which the integrity of the ILS is verified.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A01P0129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB