Incident Piper PA-34-200T C-FCYV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349186

Date:Saturday 28 March 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Hémisph-Air Services
Registration: C-FCYV
MSN: 34-787028
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Incident
Location:Québec/Jean-Lesage International Airport, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Piper PA-34-200T, registration C-FCYV, serial number 34-7870286, was making a night intrument flight rules flight between Montréal/Dorval Airport, Quebec, and Québec/Jean-Lesage International Airport, Quebec, with four passengers on board. At destination, the pilot made an approach on runway 06 with the instrument landing system (ILS), but the pilot could not land because of the weather conditions. The pilot made an overshoot, and undertook a second approach on the same runway. Taking into account the prevailing weather conditions, the pilot advised the Québec control tower of his intention to return to Dorval if he was unable to land. On short final, the pilot initiated a missed approach, but the aircraft struck the ground and came to a stop 3 342 feet from the threshold of runway 06. Only one occupant was slightly injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A98Q0043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB