Incident Beechcraft A100 King Air C-GAVI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349190

Date:Thursday 8 February 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Owner/operator:GC-Air Nord
Registration: C-GAVI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Peterborough, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a solo instrument flight rules (IFR) ferry flight in the Beech King Air A100 from Quebec City, Quebec, to Peterborough, Ontario. While the pilot was conducting the non-directional beacon (NDB) instrument approach (NDB RWY 09) at Peterborough, the aircraft struck trees in the area of the procedure turn. At the time that the pilot was cleared for the approach, the weather at Peterborough was 400 feet overcast and two miles visibility in light drizzle and fog. While the pilot was flying the approach, the ceiling and visibility lowered to 200 feet and one mile respectively. The minimum descent altitude on the approach was 1,200 feet above sea level (asl), 575 feet above the touchdown zone elevation (TDZE). After the aircraft struck the trees, the pilot applied full power, retracted the flaps and landing gear, and commenced a climb. The pilot then advised air traffic control (ATC) of his situation, and, when he recognized that the aircraft right wing fuel tank was leaking fuel, he accepted radar vectors to the military aerodrome at Trenton, Ontario. The pilot safely landed the substantially damaged aircraft with the airport emergency rescue services deployed. The weather in Trenton when the aircraft landed was 100 feet overcast cloud with one and one-quarter mile visibility in drizzle and fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A96O0021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB