Incident Cessna 152 C-GCSJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349196

Date:Monday 24 September 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Canadian Flight Academy Limited
Registration: C-GCSJ
MSN: 15284043
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Oshawa, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 152 aircraft (registration C-GCSJ, serial number 15284043) took off from the Oshawa Municipal Airport destined for Kingston, Ontario, with the pilot and one passenger on board. At approximately 1510 eastern daylight time, just after clearing the Oshawa control zone, the pilot and passenger noticed an electrical odour and observed a small fire and smoke emanating from the bottom of the lower left instrument panel where the aircraft lighting switches were located.The passenger sitting in the right front seat reached for and discharged the fire extinguisher. The fire was quickly extinguished; however, the extinguishing agent and smoke clouded the cockpit, reducing visibility. Both cockpit side windows were opened and visibility improved considerably. The aircraft returned to the Oshawa Airport and landed without further incident. The pilot suffered a minor burn to the leg.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A07O0264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB