Incident Piper PA-31P C-GAFG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349207

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P
Owner/operator:Aéro 3000
Registration: C-GAFG
MSN: 31P-76
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:20 nm north of the VOR Watertown, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper Navajo, registration C-GAFG, serial number 31P-76, with five persons on board, was on a commercial flight under instrument flight rules (IFR) from the Ottawa airport, Ontario, to Syracuse, New York, U.S.A. When the aircraft was cruising at 10 000 feet above sea level, the crew heard an unusual, very loud and very brief noise. The co-pilot saw the right propeller break away from the engine and move up and to the right, without touching the aircraft. A large quantity of oil spread over the right wing. The crew immediately carried out the emergency procedure, and informed the control centre in Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. The descent was made visually with only one engine. The aircraft landed without difficulty at Watertown airport, with emergency equipment standing by.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A98F0033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB