Loss of control Incident Cessna 150J C-GPXN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349216

Date:Wednesday 12 August 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GPXN
MSN: 15070885
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Courtland, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 150J aircraft (registration C-GPXN, serial number 15070885) departed from the pilot's private airstrip on 12 August 2009 at approximately 0740 eastern daylight time and was later reported overdue. A search was initiated by the Joint Rescue Coordination Centre and the aircraft was located in a nearby corn field approximately one-half nautical mile south of the airstrip. The aircraft had struck the ground in a steep nose-down and right-wing-low attitude. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was fatally injured. The emergency locator transmitter transmitted a signal on the frequency 121.5 megahertz.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A09O0171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB