Loss of control Incident Zenair CH701 C-FFEW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349221

Date:Sunday 19 June 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH701
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FFEW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Croche Lake, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After several unsuccessful attempts, the float-equipped aircraft lifted off with full flaps from Croche Lake, Quebec. After take-off, the pilot maintained the initial climb angle and held speed between 40 and 45 miles per hour (mph) to clear the mountains bordering the lake. The pilot stated that, at an altitude of about 20 feet above the lake, the left wing was lifted by a gust of wind. The aircraft nosed down toward the lake in a steep left-banked turn. The left float struck the water and the tip of the float failed. The floats moved to the underside of the wings. The aircraft remained upright with the cabin half-submerged. The pilot and passenger were not injured, and they climbed onto one of the floats. Thinking the aircraft would sink rapidly, they decided to swim for shore. Neither the pilot nor passenger was wearing a life-jacket. The pilot was able to reach the shore, but the passenger drowned, and was found the next day. The accident occurred around 0845 eastern daylight time (EDT).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A94Q0114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB