Loss of control Incident Ryan Navion B C-FTRM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349223

Date:Sunday 20 November 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion B
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FTRM
MSN: NAV-4-234
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Brantford, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the privately owned Ryan Aeronautical Navion B aircraft (registration C-FTRM, serial number NAV-4-2340B) departed Burlington, Ontario, under visual meteorological conditions, for a breakfast fly-in at Brantford, Ontario. An en route stop was made in Guelph, Ontario, to pick up a passenger. At approximately 1230 eastern standard time, the pilot and passenger boarded the aircraft and taxied for a departure from Brantford. The aircraft departed Runway 23 at the intersection of Taxiway Bravo and climbed on the runway heading. During the climb, the engine failed, and the aircraft stalled and entered a spin. A single mayday call was heard on the Brantford Unicom frequency. The aircraft struck the ground in a nose down attitude, with the right wing striking first. The aircraft cartwheeled and came to rest 94 feet from the initial impact point. The occupants were fatally injured. There was no post-impact fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A05O0258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 October 1952 N91180 private 0 Cable-Claremont Airport, CA w/o