Incident Hughes 269C C-FQCN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349226

Date:Monday 27 June 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Okotoks Flight Centre
Registration: C-FQCN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Okotoks Air Park, Okotoks, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An instructor and a student in a Hughes 269C helicopter were on a training flight carrying out full-on practice autorotations to touchdown when, during the flare, the helicopter's tail rotor blades struck the ground about 300 feet short of the intended landing area. The helicopter then climbed rapidly to about 50 feet above ground level, where it started rotating in the opposite direction of the main rotor blades. It then pitched nose down and crashed into the ground. The instructor and student sustained minor injuries. The helicopter was substantially damaged. The Board determined that the student pilot misjudged the altitude and distance from the intended landing area during the practice autorotation, and the instructor did not take the necessary corrective action in time to avoid the tail rotor strike and subsequent loss of control of the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A94W0108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB