Incident Beechcraft 100 King Air C-GJLP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349227

Date:Wednesday 18 October 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Owner/operator:Propair
Registration: C-GJLP
MSN: B-148
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Montréal/St-Hubert Airport, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beechcraft King Air 100, registration C-GJLP, serial number B 148, operated by Propair Inc. as Flight PRO101, with two pilots and four passengers on board, took off at 0918 eastern daylight time from the Montréal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, Quebec, on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight inbound to Montréal/St-Hubert Airport, Quebec. Shortly after take-off, the generation of electrical power ceased followed by a complete loss of radio navigation equipment, some flight instruments, most engine instrument panel indicators, and a radio communication failure. The crew left the assigned altitude to descend to the minimum sector altitude. A break through the clouds allowed the aircraft to descend below the cloud cover. The crew continued the flight under visual flight rules (VFR), and the aircraft landed without further incident at the Montréal/St-Hubert Airport. There were no injuries or damage to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A06Q0180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB