Incident Cessna 177RG Cardinal C-GWNW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349228

Date:Tuesday 12 March 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GWNW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Airdrie, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed from runway 34, Calgary International Airport, on a visual flight rules (VFR) flight to Villeneuve Airport, Alberta, at about 1100 mountain standard time (MST). He climbed to 4,500 feet above sea level (asl) to clear the zone, and initiated a climb to his cruise altitude of 8,500 feet asl. As the pilot reached about 5,000 feet asl, the engine rpm smoothly dropped to idle. Attempts to regain normal power by movement of engine and fuel system controls were unsuccessful. The pilot declared an emergency, extended the landing gear, and established a 65 mph glide. Air Traffic Control (ATC) advised the pilot that Airdrie, behind him, was the closest airport to his location. The pilot made a left turn back toward Airdrie, but was unable to make it to the airport. The pilot selected a secondary road, running east-west toward Airdrie, for an emergency landing. While banking to the west to align with the road, he noticed a set of power lines and planned to clear them; however, he then noticed a second set of power lines and checked back on the elevator controls. While manoeuvring, the pilot heard the stall horn beeping and noticed that the aircraft was drifting south of his intended landing area. The left wing then dropped and the flight controls were initially unresponsive before the aircraft began a steep descent. The pilot attempted to flare during the dive. The aircraft struck the ground hard in a nose-low attitude, bounced twice, the right main wheel broke off, and the nose gear collapsed. The aircraft left the road and came to rest in the ditch against a barbed wire fence. The pilot sustained serious injuries. He turned off the master switch and called 911 from his cell phone. Police and ambulance personnel arrived shortly thereafter, and the pilot was evacuated to a Calgary hospital.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A96W0055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB