Incident Hughes 369D C-GHFL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349235

Date:Sunday 25 March 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Helifor Industries
Registration: C-GHFL
MSN: 1143D
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Eclipse Camp, Port Hardy, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During flight, the pilot of the MD Helicopters 369D, serial number 1143D, registration C-GHFL, experienced a vibration and noticed that the main-rotor blades were slightly out of track. When this condition deteriorated such that one of the five blades appeared to be about six inches out of track, the pilot landed the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A01P0061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 July 2021 C-GHFL West Coast Helicopters Maintenance and Contracting Ltd 0 42 nm WNW of Port McNeill Airport (CAT5), BC sub