Incident Piper PA-28-140 C-GXGB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349239

Date:Thursday 24 February 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GXGB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Lake Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a flight from Brampton to Hamilton Airport, Ontario, when he reported to the Hamilton tower controller that something had come through the windshield, that he could hardly see, and that he was disoriented. Six minutes later he made his last radio transmission. The aircraft was observed to go off radar about 14 miles northeast of Hamilton Airport over Lake Ontario. The pilot and aircraft are still missing. The Board determined that an unknown object penetrated the aircraft windshield and incapacitated the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A94O0056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB