Incident Beechcraft C90A King Air C-FGXH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349241

Date:Friday 10 September 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90A King Air
Owner/operator:Government of Canada Department of Transport
Registration: C-FGXH
MSN: LJ-1162
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Edmonton, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Transport Canada Beech King Air C90A (registration C-FGXH, serial number LJ-1162) was en route to the Edmonton City Centre Airport (Blatchford Field–CYXD) from Winnipeg, Manitoba, via Regina, Saskatchewan, under instrument flight rules. After descending into the Edmonton terminal control area in instrument meteorological conditions, the aircraft was vectored for a straight-in LOC (BC) DME RWY 16 approach. Shortly after intercepting the localizer near the LEFAT intermediate fix, the aircraft descended about 400 feet below the minimum step-down altitude, and deviated 69° to the left of the final approach course. The crew conducted a missed approach eight nautical miles from the airport. During the missed approach, the airspeed decreased from 130 to 90 knots indicated airspeed, and the aircraft climbed above three successive altitudes assigned by air traffic control. The aircraft also deviated 43° from its assigned heading while being vectored to rejoin the localizer for Runway 16. Upon intercepting the localizer for the second time, the aircraft turned to the right of the approach centreline and descended below the minimum step-down altitude. After the aircraft descended below the cloud base, the crew gained sight of the airport, continued the approach visually, and landed at 1617 mountain daylight time.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A04W0200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB