Incident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante C-FPCU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349245

Date:Sunday 31 August 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Air Creebec Inc
Registration: C-FPCU
MSN: 110445
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Cochrane, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Air Creebec Inc. Embraer EMB-110P1 aircraft (registration C-FPCU, serial number 110445) was on a training flight with two pilots on board. At approximately 1130 eastern daylight time while landing on Runway 13 at Cochrane, Ontario, the nose landing gear partially collapsed during the landing roll. The aircraft veered to the right and briefly exited the edge of the runway. The left brake was applied to prevent a complete runway excursion and directional control was regained, whereupon the aircraft was manoeuvred back onto the runway where it was brought to a stop. The aircraft received substantial damage to the nose section and the right propeller was damaged when it struck a runway edge light. There were no injuries to either of the pilots.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A08O0235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB