Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo C-GVWM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349254

Date:Thursday 27 July 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo
Owner/operator:confortair
Registration: C-GVWM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Sept-Îles, Québec 24 mi S -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, with seven persons on board, was making a charter flight from Lourdes-de-Blanc-Sablon, Quebec, to Mont-Joli Airport, Quebec, in accordance with instrument flight rules (IFR). In flight, at a cruising altitude of 6,000 feet above sea level (asl) and about 50 nautical miles (nm) west of Port-Meunier, Quebec, the left engine lost power. The pilot applied full power on both engines, reported the power loss to the air traffic controller, and continued on his route. He tried to maintain the best rate-of-climb speed on one engine, but the aircraft continued to descend at a rate of about 400 to 500 feet per minute.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A95Q0142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB