Incident Robinson R22 Beta C-FQDQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349255

Date:Friday 24 June 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FQDQ
MSN: 1398
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Courtenay, British Columbia, 10 nm N -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Robinson R22 Beta helicopter (serial number 1398, registration C-FQDQ) was operating in an area about 10 nautical miles north of Courtenay, British Columbia, giving rides to volunteer interns at a local avian rescue society. He had completed four trips, then shut down and readied the helicopter for a flight to Courtenay Airpark, where he would refuel before returning to his home base at Boundary Bay Airport. On start-up, he ran the helicopter on the ground for about two minutes after re-engaging the clutch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A05P0154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 September 1990 N4019S Briles Wing And Helicopter 0 Lancaster, CA sub