Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 C-FTLM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349258

Date:Thursday 11 May 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FTLM
MSN: 47022/144
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Edmonton International Airport, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Air Canada Douglas DC- 9, C-FTLM, serial number 47022, carrying 5 crew members and 86 passengers, was taking off from Edmonton International Airport, Alberta, on Runway 20. The first officer was the pilot flying. The aircraft accelerated smoothly during the take-off roll. Just after the rotate call, the aircraft passed through a flock of birds. Several thuds were heard, the right engine (JT8D-7) engine-pressure ratio (EPR) and the engine fan speed started decreasing, rhythmic thumping sounds were heard, and the captain saw the left engine EPR indicator fluctuated. The captain called for a reject, took control, closed the throttles, then selected reverse thrust; only the left engine operated in reverse. The first officer deployed the spoilers and advised the tower that they were aborting. Full braking was applied immediately. The aircraft overran the runway onto the grass at about 50 knots and continued for about 500 feet before coming to a stop directly over the runway centreline lights of Runway 12/30. Both engines were then shut down.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A00W0097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB