Incident Convair CV-580 C-GKFO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349259

Date:Wednesday 14 May 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-580
Owner/operator:Kelowna Flightcraft
Registration: C-GKFO
MSN: 78
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Incident
Location:Hamilton, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Convair 340/580 aircraft, serial number 78, was being utilized on a regularly scheduled courier flight carrying freight between Hamilton, Ontario, and Mirabel Airport, Quebec. The flight was being conducted at night, on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan departing at 0029 eastern daylight saving time (EDT). During the take-off roll, as the aircraft was approaching lift-off speed, it pitched nose-up to a climb attitude and became airborne with very little input from the captain. The aircraft continued to increase its nose-up attitude despite the captain's efforts to control it. Even with full nose-down trim and the pilots' considerable force on the controls, the nose of the aircraft continued to rise. Both pilots had to use their feet to push the control column forward; they were able to maintain pitch control of the aircraft. After some experimentation with various power and flap settings they found that they could put the aircraft in a descent by entering a moderate turn. After having notified Hamilton air traffic control (ATC) that they were having control difficulties, they returned to Hamilton for landing. They requested that the emergency response vehicles be called out for the landing. The crew safely landed the aircraft on runway 24 at 0043 before the arrival of the emergency response vehicles. There was no damage and no injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A97O0077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB