Incident Boeing 727-233 Adv. (F) C-GXFA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349266

Date:Friday 22 September 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-233 Adv. (F)
Owner/operator:First Air
Registration: C-GXFA
MSN: 20938/1105
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Incident
Location:Iqaluit Airport, Nunavut -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing 727, C-GXFA, operating as First Air Flight 860, was on a scheduled flight from Ottawa, Ontario, to Iqaluit, Nunavut, with 7 crew members and 52 passengers on board. Iqaluit Airport was receiving its first major snow squall of the winter, and snow-clearing operations were under way. The wind was from the east at approximately 20 knots with gusts to 30 knots. The snow-clearing vehicles left the runway and remained clear while the flight was conducting an instrument approach to Runway 35. Because of strong winds, the approach was discontinued approximately five nautical miles from the airport, and a second approach to Runway 35 was carried out. After touching down near the runway centreline, the aircraft travelled off the left side of the runway, then returned to the runway surface. The aircraft then drifted to the left and came to rest 7000 feet from the threshold of Runway 35. The nose wheels and the left main wheels were off the runway in the mud west of the runway. An emergency evacuation was ordered, and all passengers and crew exited the aircraft without injury. The aircraft received only minor damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A00H0005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB