Incident Boeing 727-233 Adv. (F) C-GMSX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349267

Date:Tuesday 31 August 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-233 Adv. (F)
Owner/operator:Morningstar Air Express
Registration: C-GMSX
MSN: 21673/1541
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Greater Moncton International Airport, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Montreal, Quebec
Destination airport:Greater Moncton International Airport, New Brunswick
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Morningstar Air Express Inc. Flight 8062 (MAL8062), a Boeing 727-200 cargo aircraft (registration C-GMSX, serial number 21673) was on a scheduled cargo flight from Toronto, Ontario, to Halifax, Nova Scotia, with stops at Montreal, Quebec, and Moncton, New Brunswick. The aircraft landed on Runway 29 at Moncton at about 1222 Atlantic daylight time. After touchdown, the aircraft hydroplaned and departed the runway at the Charlie Taxiway intersection. It crossed the taxiway and came to rest on an abandoned runway threshold a short distance from the taxiway. Damage was limited to tread damage to the four main landing gear tires and destruction of a taxiway light. There were no injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A04A0110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB