Accident Bellanca 7KCAB Citabria N1679G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34927

Date:Wednesday 25 December 1991
Time:16:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB Citabria
Owner/operator:Sunshine Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N1679G
MSN: 142
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Happy Camp, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Montague, CA (T99)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO PILOT WITNESSES LOCATED ON THE GROUND AT THE AIRPORT, THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF IN THE FIRST 1/3 OF THE RUNWAY DURING THE TAKEOFF SEQUENCE. AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 200 FEET, THE AIRPLANE TURNED 90 DEGREES WITH A 90 DEGREE ANGLE OF BANK. THE AIRPLANE MADE A SECOND 90 DEGREE TURN TO A DOWNWIND WITH A 90 DEGREE ANGLE OF BANK AT AN ALTITUDE OF 300 FEET. THE WITNESSES STATED THAT '...DURING THE TURN THE AIRCRAFT STALLED, YAWED TO THE RIGHT AND THEN LEFT BEFORE IT HIT THE GROUND.' THE WITNESSES SAID THE ENGINE WAS 'RUNNING FINE' DURING THE ENTIRE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE UNTIL GROUND IMPACT. NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS OF THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM WERE IDENTIFIED BY FAA INSPECTORS.

Probable Cause: THE EXCESSIVE NATURE OF THE MANEUVERS ATTEMPTED BY THE PILOT AT A LOW ALTITUDE DURING THE TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB, THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER PITCH ATTITUDE AND AIRSPEED TO AVOID AN AERODYNAMIC STALL, AND INADEQUATE ALTITUDE TO PERFROM NECESSARY REMEDIAL ACTIONS TO PREVENT A COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA070

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 October 1971 N5079X 1 North Bend, WA w/o

Location