Incident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage C-GSSA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349270

Date:Thursday 23 January 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GSSA
MSN: 4636518
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Alma, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 23 January 2014, the privately operated Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage (registration C-GSSA, serial number 4636518) departed Montréal International (Mirabel) Airport, Quebec, at 0848 Eastern Standard Time, for Alma, Quebec, with 1 pilot and 1 passenger on board. The flight was uneventful, and the aircraft landed at 1002 on Runway 31. As the nose wheel contacted the runway, directional control was lost. The aircraft veered left and departed the runway surface 400 feet after the loss of control. The aircraft came to a stop about 100 feet from the runway edge in a compacted snow bank, approximately 2200 feet from the threshold of Runway 31. There were no injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged. There was no fire. The impact forces were not enough to activate the 406 megahertz emergency locator transmitter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A14Q0011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB