Runway excursion Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63F N441J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349282

Date:Tuesday 10 September 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63F
Owner/operator:Arrow Air Incorporated
Registration: N441J
MSN: 45988
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Gander International Airport, Newfoundland and Labrador -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Arrow Air cargo DC-8-63 aircraft, N441J, serial number 45988, was on a flight from Norfolk, Virginia, to Bahrain, with a planned technical stop in Gander. The five people on board were the captain, first officer, second officer and two cargo specialists. The cruise portion of the flight to Gander was uneventful. During descent, the controller at Gander Area Control Center (ACC) informed the flight crew to expect the straight in approach to Runway 04. The crew flew a radar-vectored, ILS (instrument landing system) approach to Runway 04 and landed, the aircraft touching down firmly 2800 to 3500 feet beyond the runway threshold at approximately 180 knots groundspeed. At the time of landing, there was a nine-knot tailwind component and the runway was wet.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A02A0107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB