Runway excursion Incident Boeing 727-217 C-GRYR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349288

Date:Thursday 11 May 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-217
Owner/operator:Royal Aviation
Registration: C-GRYR
MSN: 21056/1122
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:St. John's, Newfoundland -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Royal Aviation Boeing 727, flight 4529, landed on runway 11 at St. John's, Newfoundland. The aircraft initially touched down with about 3,500 feet of runway remaining and overran the runway end by 300 feet before coming to a full stop. No evacuation was initiated and there were no injuries to the passengers or crew. The Board determined that the crew continued with the landing when there was insufficient runway remaining to stop on the runway surface. Contributing to the overrun were ineffective landing technique, excessive altitude and airspeed over the runway threshold, and the use of inappropriate approach limits for a new captain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A95A0093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB