Incident Aérospatiale AS 355N C-FELE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349303

Date:Friday 30 December 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 355N
Owner/operator:Blackcomb Helicopters
Registration: C-FELE
MSN: 5688
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Squamish, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Squamish Airport, BC (YSE/CYSE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Aerospatiale AS 355 N aircraft operated by Blackcomb Helicopters, had taken off from Squamish, BC (CYSE), close to sea level with an outside air temperature (OAT) above freezing, and climbed to about 4 500 feet ASL. During cruise flight with the OAT below freezing, the cyclic and collective flight controls became stuck; however, some cyclic movement to the right was possible. The pedals could be move but required force similar to a loss of hydraulic boost in the yaw controls. The pilot was able to move down a bit to initiate a slow descent. With the assistance of pedal input, the pilot was able to steer the helicopter back to CYSE. On final approach, the controls returned to normal operation and the helicopter landed without further control issues.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A16P0230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB