Accident Bensen B8M N130MP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34933

Date:Saturday 21 July 1990
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N130MP
MSN: 2
Engine model:ROTAX R532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hearne, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(T72)
Destination airport:(T72)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SEVERAL WITNESSES, ALL OF WHICH WERE GYROCOPTER PILOTS, STATED THAT IT APPEARED THE PILOT ENTERED A PILOT INDUCED OSCILLATION (PIO) DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AND THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL. A VIDEO TAPE OF THE ACCIDENT SHOWED THE AIRCRAFT ENTER A SERIES OF DIVERGENT NOSE UP AND NOSE DOWN MANEUVERS, THE FIRST OF WHICH WAS A NOSE PITCH UP. THE AIRCRAFT SUBSEQUENTLY ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT, WENT INVERTED, AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE A GYROCOPTER RATING AND HAD ACCUMULATED A TOTAL OF ABOUT 40 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME IN THE MAKE AND MODEL AIRCRAFT. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT DUE TO EXCESSIVE CONTROL INPUTS AND HIS ABRUPT ATTEMPTS TO RECOVER CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO IMPACT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23692

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 May 2015 N5606X Private 0 South Moorland Township, MI w/o
Collision with pole or wires