Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N43415,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349357

Date:Saturday 23 December 2023
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43415
MSN: 7074
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lonewood Meadows Airport (1MT4), Whitefish, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lonewood Meadows Airport, MT (1MT4)
Destination airport:Lonewood Meadows Airport, MT (1MT4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The nose gear caught a fence during a landing attempt on runway 11, the airplane rolled over as a result. No injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=213259

Location