Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 172D C-FBVW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349358

Date:Sunday 16 May 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FBVW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near 108 Mile Airport, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:108 Mile Airport, British Columbia
Destination airport:108 Mile Airport, British Columbia
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cessna 172D, C-FBVW, with one passenger on board, was conducting left-hand circuits to runway 32 at 108 Mile Airport. Shortly after C-FBVW turned onto final and descended toward the runway, the aircraft collided with a second Cessna 172, C-GWAC, which was inbound to the airport from the south on an established straight-in approach to the same runway. The collision took place at about 300 feet above ground level. Both aircraft were locked together by the collision and became uncontrollable. They descended at a steep angle and crashed into the corner of a warehouse building at the south end of the 108 Mile shopping centre. The shopping centre is about 2 000 feet south of the approach end of the runway and about 500 feet east of the runway's extended centre-line. The three people involved in this in-flight collision were seriously injured by impact forces but were rescued by first responders. There was no fire.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. The see and avoid principle was ineffective as a method of separating aircraft because neither pilot saw the other aircraft prior to the in-flight collision.
2. The pilot of C-FBVW was conducting left-hand traffic patterns to runway 32 at 108 Mile Airport whereas right-hand traffic patterns were published.
3. The pilot of C-GWAC conducted a straight-in approach to runway 32 rather than using the recommended circuit joining procedure, thereby reducing the opportunity to be seen by other traffic.
4. The pilot of C-GWAC used a handheld radio to transmit his position and intention prior to entering the ATF area. However, based on a post-crash examination of that radio, it appears likely that the radio was not on the appropriate ATF

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A99P0056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB A99P0056