Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP C-GSAR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349361

Date:Sunday 16 May 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Island Air Flight School & Charters Inc.
Registration: C-GSAR
MSN: 172S8214
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:18 nm NE of Toronto/City Centre Airport, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Toronto/City Centre Airport, ON
Destination airport:Toronto/City Centre Airport, ON
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 337, registration C-GZYO, with only the pilot on board, was orbiting at 2000 feet above sea level. The aircraft was in a left turn when it passed from right to left underneath a Cessna 172. The Cessna 172, registration C-GSAR, conducting a training session with one instructor and one student on board, was returning to Toronto/City Centre Airport from the practice area. Both pilots were flying under visual flight rules. The Cessna 172 was descending on a steady southwesterly heading when the two aircraft collided about 18 nautical miles northeast of Toronto/City Centre Airport. The nose gear of the Cessna 172 struck the left vertical stabilizer of the Cessna 337. Approximately half of the left vertical stabilizer and left rudder separated from the Cessna 337. The Cessna 172 nose gear assembly was damaged.

Both pilots were able to maintain control of their aircraft. The Cessna 172 instructor pilot continued to Toronto/City Centre Airport and landed safely. The Cessna 337 pilot returned to Toronto/Buttonville Municipal Airport and landed without further incident. The accident occurred at 1658 eastern standard time, during daylight hours, in visual meteorological conditions.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. Neither the Cessna 337 pilot nor the Cessna 172 instructor or student pilot saw the other aircraft in time to avoid the collision.
2. The collision occurred in Class E airspace in a busy VFR corridor near a VFR route that is published in the CFS. No frequency is specified for use by VFR aircraft flying on the route. ATC
does not provide traffic information or conflict resolution to VFR aircraft in Class E airspace.
3. The aircraft were on different radio frequencies, and there was no direct communication to alert either pilot to the presence of the other aircraft.
4. The Cessna 337 pilot was conducting a highway traffic reporting mission, a task that detracted from his ability to maintain an effective lookout for other air traffic.
5. The see-and-be-seen principle of VFR separation has inherent limitations and cannot always provide positive separation, particularly in areas of high-density air traffic. The VFR corridor where the collision took place is a known high-density air traffic area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A00O0057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB