Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS X G3 Turbo N858RC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349365

Date:Tuesday 26 December 2023
Time:18:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS X G3 Turbo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N858RC
MSN: 2939
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tailwind Airpark/Thompson Field (1TA7), Canton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas-Addison Airport, TX (ADS/KADS)
Destination airport:Tailwind Airpark/Thompson Field, TX (1TA7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On December 26, 2023, about 1813 central standard time, a Cirrus Design Corp SR22, N858RC, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Canton, Texas. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated under Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight.

A witness heard radio transmissions from the pilot of N858RC reporting that the airplane was west of Thompson Field Airport, Canton, Texas. He then heard additional transmissions from the pilot reporting that the airplane was on the downwind, base, and final legs for runway 13, which was equipped with solar powered deck lights. The witness stated that the radio transmissions were normal. The witness went outside to see the airplane on the night visual approach but could not tell if it was lined up with the runway due to his vantage point.

The airplane impacted trees and terrain and came to rest against a home. The airplane’s flight path was not in line with runway 13. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces

Postaccident examination of the airplane flight control system confirmed flight control continuity. The propeller and propeller spinner displayed rotational and torsional features consistent with engine operation at the time of impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.nbcdfw.com/news/local/pilot-killed-after-small-plane-crashes-into-home-in-east-texas-faa-investigating/3419952/%3famp=1
https://www.kltv.com/2023/12/27/texas-dps-van-zandt-county-sheriffs-office-scene-plane-crash/
https://www.kltv.com/video/2023/12/27/small-plane-crashes-residential-van-zandt-county-area/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N858RC
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N858RC/history/20231227/0011Z/KADS/1TA7
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=abc68a&lat=32.623&lon=-95.871&zoom=14.2&showTrace=2023-12-27&leg=1&trackLabels

https://media.sandhills.com/n858rc-2008-cirrus-sr22-g3-turbo/img.axd?id=3003302339&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=fHOCA2tw8SKxfi23pGcN9EQvo2MRi6uBeM3zseQnSRU%3d (photo)

Location

Media: