Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG C-GWYY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349368

Date:Friday 20 August 1999
Time:11:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GWYY
MSN: 177RG1101
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2562 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:0.9 nm from Penticton Airport, BC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Penticton, British Columbia
Destination airport:Valemount, bc
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Mooney M20C (C-GASL) and a Cessna 177RG (C-GWYY) crashed following a mid-air collision near Penticton Airport, BC. All five occupants were killed.
The Mooney was returning to the Penticton, British Columbia, from the northwest after a local visual flight rules flight with the pilot and three passengers on board. The aircraft remained west of the extended runway 34 centreline until turning eastbound onto a track that would intersect the departure path of runway 34. About this time, a Cessna 177RG at the Penticton airport taxied out for a visual flight rules departure, northbound to Valemount, with only the pilot on board. The pilot of the Cessna 177RG advised the Penticton flight service station that he was ready to depart. The flight service station specialist acknowledged and recorded the departure time as 1135 Pacific daylight time. At about 1136, the Cessna 177RG and the Mooney M20C collided in-flight about 0.9 nautical mile from the departure end of runway 34. Both aircraft were destroyed and crashed within the city of Penticton.
At the time of the accident, the weather was sunny with unrestricted visibility, little cloud, and calm wind.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. Neither pilot saw the other aircraft in sufficient time to initiate evasive action.
2. The Mooney pilot did not follow recommended circuit-joining procedures.
3. The Mooney pilot=s initial check-in was incomplete and ambiguous. Any mental models developed by the flight service station (FSS) specialists (or by other pilots in the area) regarding the Mooney pilot's circuit-joining intentions were based on this incomplete and ambiguous information.
4. The Penticton FSS specialist did not directly advise the Mooney pilot of the departing Cessna, although the departure transmission by the Cessna to the FSS should have been heard by the pilot of the Mooney.
5. The Penticton FSS specialist did not obtain and provide a traffic update to the Cessna pilot when he was ready to depart. Another advisory was not required unless the specialist believed that the traffic was pertinent or that a potential conflict existed.
6. The Cessna pilot did not request a traffic update from the Penticton FSS when he was ready to depart. It is unknown whether the pilot monitored the mandatory frequency to ascertain that his departure would be free of conflicting traffic.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB