Accident Van's RV-6A OY-RVA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349387

Date:Wednesday 27 December 2023
Time:c. 11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-RVA
MSN: 9707-25032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Glænø -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roskilde Airport (RKE/EKRK)
Destination airport:Roskilde Airport (RKE/EKRK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Van's RV-6A plane force landed in the water off Glænø, after suffering an engine failure.
The pilot was rescued and flown to the hospital in good condition.

ADS-B data show that two Van's aircraft (OY-RVA and OY-RVP) were flying in the area at the time of the accident, with the track of OY-RVA ending over the water off Glænø at 11:22.

Sources:

https://ekstrabladet.dk/krimi/mindre-fly-styrtet-ned-pilot-reddet-op-af-vandet/10073792
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/OYRVA/history/20231227/0953Z/EKRK/L%2055.14929%2011.37380
https://www.dr.dk/nyheder/indland/naviair-om-flyulykke-i-skaelskoer-piloten-kaldte-mayday-over-radioen
https://www.oy-reg.dk/register/3716.html

https://www.oy-reg.dk/billeder/l18822.jpg (photo)

Location