Incident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N8338B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349396

Date:Wednesday 27 December 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Sparta Aviation
Registration: N8338B
MSN: 36138
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Muskegon County, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sparta Municipal Airport, MI (8D4)
Destination airport:Sparta Municipal Airport, MI (8D4)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 172 Skyhawk force landed in a field in Muskegon County, MI. The aircraft was engaged in a training flight when the engine did not gain power, forcing the pilots to land in a field.

Sources:

https://www.fox17online.com/news/local-news/lakeshore/muskegon/muskegon-county-plane-lands-safely-after-engine-trouble
https://spartaaviation.com/aircraft/