Accident Avro Anson Mk I W2631,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349406

Date:Tuesday 5 May 1942
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:1 AOS RAF
Registration: W2631
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cavendish Dock, Barrow-in-Furness, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wigtown, Dumfries and Galloway
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Anson W2631 of No. 1 AOS (1 Air Observers School) was on a training flight from RAF Wigtown with a crew of four. During the exercise the aircraft struck a balloon cable at approximately 2500ft, and crashed into the sand at Cavendish Dock, Barrow-in-Furness. The aircraft was destroyed and the four crew were killed.

The crew that perished in the crash of Anson W2631:
RCAF F/Sgt George E. Daniels (P) R/71640
RAFVR Sgt Kenneth J. Niel (AO) 1383277
RAFVR Sgt Sidney H. V. Osborne (AO) 1206548
RAFVR Sgt William J. Perkins (W/Op) 1377579

Sources:

https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5740-420505-Unaccounted-airmen-5-5-1942&p=32715#post32715
https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1942.pdf