Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 C-GMAS,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 December 2023
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Air Tindi
Registration: C-GMAS
MSN: 438
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:16 km from Diavik Diamond Mine, 300 km NW of Yellowknife, NT -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Margaret Lake, NT
Destination airport:Lac De Gras, NT
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Tindi flight TIN601, a ski-equipped DHC-6 Twin Otter, impacted terrain while on approach to Lac De Gras, NT, Canada.
There were 2 serious injuries, 6 minor injuries, and 2 persons with no injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged.
The charter was in support of winter road construction activities.

A Royal Canadian Air Force Hercules was dispatched and 3 search and rescue technicians parachuted into the area to provide medical and survival assistance overnight. Additionally, emergency response personnel were deployed from the Diavik Diamond Mine located approximately 7 NM to the northwest; they arrived on scene the evening of the accident. All personnel were recovered from the accident site the next day and received the appropriate medical attention.

Sources:

https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/north/minor-injuries-after-air-tindi-plane-carrying-10-goes-down-in-n-w-t-1.7070120
https://cabinradio.ca/165810/news/travel/aviation/air-tindi-says-herc-paratroopers-heading-to-help-stranded-flight/
https://ca.news.yahoo.com/minor-injuries-reported-air-tindi-003245454.html
https://cabinradio.ca/165858/news/travel/aviation/helicopters-heading-to-air-tindi-flight-at-first-light/
https://www.cp24.com/news/ten-people-rescued-from-plane-crash-site-in-remote-northwest-territories-1.6703822
https://cabinradio.ca/166484/video/air-tindi-plane-hit-hill-in-basically-a-whiteout/
TSB

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diavik_Diamond_Mine