Incident MiG-21bis 4097,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349443

Date:Thursday 7 July 1983
Time:14:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 4097
MSN: 75034097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Kenyeri -   Hungary
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Destination airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Narrative:
During a dogfight, aircraft No 4097, piloted by Captain László Helembai, again collided with its escort, this time with aircraft No 6207, piloted by Lieutenant István Deme. 6207 hit the leader from left to left and broke it in two. Captain Deme ejected at 4000 metres, his partner had a harder time. He finally managed to eject the parachute manually at 800 metres and ejected himself.

Sources:

Hungarian Military history archive

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 October 1979 4097 Hungarian Air Force 0 sub